Hall of Fame inductee Keith Secola accepts his hardware at the Nammy ceremony in 2011

Hall of Fame inductee Keith Secola accepts his hardware at the Nammy ceremony in 2011

Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino To Host 17th Annual Native American Music Awards

Tickets for Native American Music Awards, also known as the Nammys, now on sale

The nominees for this year’s Native American Music Awards (Nammys) have been announced, and voting is now underway. It’s time to make your choices known!

Here is a list of the nominees, also available on the Nammy’s Awards page. This site also has an array of song clips so listeners can sample some of the nominated tracks.

Artist of the Year

C.C. Murdock “Resistance” (Shoshone/Piaute)

James Edmund Greeley “Before America” (Hopi, Nez Perce)

Josh Halverson “Year of the Thunderbird” (Mdewakanton Dakota)

Perry Cheevers Toppah “Sing To Your Lady” (Cool Runnings)

Randy McGinnis “The Journey  – hi a vi si i” (Cherokee)

Vince Redhouse  “Songs of the Earth” (Dine)

 

New Artist or Debut Artist of the Year

Billy Simard “Being Free”  (Ojibwe)

Jean Albert Renaud – JAR “I Ride Horses” (Cherokee/Blackfoot)

JuQ “Tempo: A Short Story by juQ” (Oglala Lakota/ Dakota South)

Kokopelli Girl “Ricochet” (Metis)

Lucas Ciliberti “Rainmaker” (Cherokee/MicMac)

Rose Angel  “Inner Voice Vol 1 & 2” (Tegua/Papago)

 

New or Debut Duo/Group of the Year

Black Bear Brothers (Emanuel & Tim Black Bear) “Songs from Cheyenne Creek” (Oglala Lakota/Rez West/KILI)

Craig Elkshoulder, Janelle Turtle, Nelson Turtle Jr.  “Cheyenne Peyote Songs” (Northern Cheyenne/Southern Cheyenne)

Crazy Flute  “Echos From The Mountain” (Cherokee)

Joanne Shenandoah & Bambi Niles “One World Christmas” (Oneida)

Shining Soul “Politics Aside” (Tohono O’odham/Dine’)

Steven Rushingwind & The Native Groove “Fuego” (Cahuilla, Taino)

 

Best Female Artist

Callie Bennett  “Awake, Arise and Shine” (Navajo/Diné)

Cindy Paul “The Flight” (Metis/Cree)

Danielle Egnew  “You’ve Got To Go Back The Way That You Came” (Cherokee)

Kelly Derrickson “I Am” (First Nation)

Radmilla Cody “Ke’ Hasin” (Navajo Dine/Canyon Records)’

Rhonda Head “Kisahkihitan (Cree)

 

Flutist of the Year  

Jan Michael Looking Wolf “Ascension” (Kalapuya)

Jonah Littlesunday “Gratitude” (Navajo Dine)

Matthew Tooni “Through Their Eyes Vol 1” (Eastern Band of Cherokee)

Randy McGinnis “The Journey  – hi a vi si i” (Cherokee)

Steven Rushingwind & The Native Groove “Fuego” (Cahuilla, Taino)

Vince Redhouse  “Songs of the Earth” (Dine)

 

Duo/Group of the Year

Cherokee National Youth Choir “Celebration” (Cherokee Nation)

Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band “Ascension” (Kalapuya)

Northern Cree “It’s A Cree Thing” (Cree)

  1. Carlos Nakai Quartet  “What Lies Beyond” (Navajo Ute / Canyon)

Broken Walls “The Path”  (Mohawk/Tlingit)

The Cody Blackbird Band “Live From Chicago” (Eastern Band Cherokee & Dakota/Redi Records)

 

Best Male Artist

Artson “E.A.R.T.H.” (Raramuri/Tarahumara)

Anthony Benally “Humble Expressions” (Navajo / Cool Runnings)

Clark Tenakhongva “Su’Vu’Yo’ Yungw” “Long And Steady Drizzle” (Hopi/ Canyon)

Conrad Benally “Always And Forever” (Shoshone Bannock)

Jonah Littlesunday “Gratitude” (Navajo Dine/Canyon)

Levi Platero “Take Me Back” (Navajo)

 

Record of the Year

“Celebration” Cherokee National Youth Choir (Cherokee Nation)

“Hoka” Nahko and Medicine For The People  (Apache)

“Music From Turtle Island: Songs of Freedom” Various Artists (Metis/Cree)

“One World Many Voices” Various Artists (Ed Lee Natay, R. Carlos Nakai, Xavier Quijas Yxayotl, Earl Ray, Aaron White, Jonah Littlesunday)

“Sacred Inspirations” Various Artists (Spiritwind Records)

“Year of the Thunderbird” Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Dakota)

 

Song/Single of the Year

“Alcatraz” Calina Lawrence  (Suquamish)

“Bullet Dress” Melissa Doud with the Mambo Surfers (Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa)

“Father” Spencer “Lightfoot” Wiley Wizick (Colville)

”If Only” Marcia Chum-Sackaney (Cree)

“Red Dust On Route 66”  Wolfsheart, Roy Pete, Jose Feliciano (Navajo)

“Shooting Blanks” Mickie James (Powhatan)

“Urban Nativez” Joey Stylez & Sten Joddi (Mvskoke Creek)

“Wake Up” Kelly Jackson  (Lac du Flambeau/Chippewa)

“Wanna See You” Carsen Gray featuring DJ Shub  (Haida)

 

Best Music Video -Best Conceptual

“Come and Get Your Love” B. of Dakota South Records (Yankton Sioux/Oglala Lakota/Knudsen)

“Indomitable” ft DJ Shub  Northern Cree Singers

“Lady of the Lake” Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux)

“Me & The 99” Son of Hweeldi (Navajo)

“Springfields” Lucas Ciliberti (Cherokee/MicMac)

“Wanna See You” Carsen Gray & DJ Shub  (Haida)

 

Best Music Video -Best Performance

“All Day” Shining Soul (Tohono O’odham/Dine’)

“Ascension” Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band  (Kalapuya)

“Just Enough” Josh Halverson” (Mdewakanton Dakota)

“Promised Land” The Cody Blackbird Band (Eastern Band of Cherokee & Dakota)

“Suicide Song” Kelly Derrickson (First Nation)

“Wake Up” Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau/Chippewa)

 

Best Music Video- Best Narrative

“Black Snakes” Prolific The Rapper w/ A Tribe Called Red – Black Snakes

“Love Letters To God” Nahko and Medicine For The People  (Apache)

“Never Give Up”  Artson featuring Supaman & Quese Imc (Raramuri)(Tarahumara)

“Rise Up” Komplex Kai (Tulalip)

“Stand Up / Stand N Rock #NoDAPL” Taboo & Various Artists

“The Hour” (Mamas song) Rellik (Metis/New Leaf)

 

Native Heart (Non Native)

Bearheart Kokopelli (Bernhard Mikuskovics) “Native Heart” (Namaste Music)

Jefferson Svengsouk “Peaceful Journey” (Celestial Light Show)

Jonny Lipford “Waves of Serenity”

Lex Nichols “Songs of the Plains”

Peter Phippen “Solace” (Promotion Music Records)

Timothy J.P. Gomez “The Awakening” (Wandering Trail Records)
 Best Country Recording

“Being Free” Billy Simard (Ojibwe)

“I Am” Kelly Derrickson (First Nation)

“I Ride Horses” Jean Albert Renaud-JAR (Cherokee/Blackfoot)

“Native Americana Volume 1” Rob Saw  (Rob Saw/Mohawk)

“Rainmaker” Lucas Ciliberti  (Cherokee/MicMac)

“You’ve Got to Go Back the Way That You Came” Danielle Egnew  (Cherokee)

 

Best Folk Recording

“Desert Wind” Sayani (Cherokee/Choctaw/Creek)

“Keeper of the Family” Shining Woman & Otsigeya (Cherokee)

“One World Christmas” Joanne Shenandoah & Bambi Niles  (Oneida-Iroquois)

“The Flight” Cindy Paul (Metis/Cree)

“Year of the Thunderbird” Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Dakota)

 

Best Gospel/Inspirational

“Always And Forever” Conrad Benally (Shoshone Bannock)

“Awake, Arise and Shine” Callie Bennett (Navajo/Diné)

“Embraced By The Light” Richard Redleaf, Ruby Redleaf, Lydia Redleaf (Rosebud Sioux)

“Kisahkihitan” Rhonda Head (Cree)

“Victory Road” Elvis Ballantyne  (Cree)

“The Storm Awakens” Verdell Primeaux and Leon Skyhorse (Yankton Sioux/Ponca/Navajo)

 

Best Instrumental Recording

“Crossroads” Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux)

“Empty Cradle” Michael Longrider and Lester “Seven Star” Greenwood (Mi’kmaq/Metis)

“Fuego” Steven Rushingwind & The Native Groove (Cahuilla, Taino)

“Songs of the Earth” Vince Redhouse   (Dine)

“The Journey  – hi a vi si i” Randy McGinnis (Cherokee)

“What Lies Beyond” R. Carlos Nakai Quartet   (Navajo Ute/ Canyon)

 

Best Native American Church Recording

“Cheyenne Peyote Songs” Craig Elkshoulder, Janelle Turtle, Nelson Turtle Jr.  (Northern Cheyenne/Southern Cheyenne/Cool Runnings)

“”Family Tradition” Jarvis Hunter (Navajo)

“Maskiki Awasis” Kelly Daniels (Cree /Cool Runnings)

“New Beginning” DonJay Nelson (Navajo / Cool Runnings)

“Simplicity” Cheevers Toppah  (Kiowa/Navajo / Cool Runnings)

“Songs of the Good Way of Life” Irvin Bahe (Navajo / Cool Runnings)

 

Best Pop Recording

“Celebration” Cherokee National Youth Choir (Cherokee Nation)

“Doing It All” Irv Lyons Jr (Oneida)

“Give It My All” NDN Soul (Chickasaw/Cherokee)

“Tempo: A Short Story by juQ” JuQ  (Oglala Lakota/ Dakota South)

“The Path” Broken Walls (Mohawk/Tlingit)

 

Best Pow Wow Recording

“Belongs To The People” Young Bear (Canyon)

“Blacked Out” Southern Style (Navajo/Hopi/ Cool Runnings)

“It’s A Cree Thing” Northern Cree (Cree/Canyon)

“Sing To Your Lady” Perry Cheevers Toppah (Cool Runnings)

“Songs from Cheyenne Creek” Black Bear Brothers (Emanuel & Tim Black Bear) (Oglala Lakota/Rez West/KILI)

 

Best Rap/Hip Hop/R&B Recording

“Politics Aside” Shining Soul (Tohono O’odham/Dine’)

“Reverse Through Time.” Artson (Raramuri/Tarahumara)

“The 7th Generation Prophecy” Sten Joddi  (Mvskoke Creek Nation of OK/Tattoo Muzik)

“The Dream” Rellik (Metis)

“Vision” Gabriel Yaiva and DJ Soe (Navajo/Hopi/Yaqui/Cree)

 

Best Rock / Best Blues Recording

“019910” Son of Hweeldi (Navajo)

“Live From Chicago” The Cody Blackbird Band   (Eastern Band Cherokee & Dakota/Redi Records)

“Red-White & Blues” Bluedog (Ponca/Dakota)

“Resistance” C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Piaute)

“Saddle Mountain Blues” Cecil Gray Native Blues (Kiowa)

“Take Me Back” Levi Platero (Navajo)

 

Best Traditional Recording

“Before America” James Edmund Greeley  (Hopi, Nez Perce)

“Humble Expressions” Anthony Benally (Navajo /Cool Runnings)

“Joyful” Jiiniikwe  (Bay Mills Michigan Ojibwe)

“Ke’ Hasin” Radmilla Cody  (Navajo Dine /Canyon)

“Sing To Your Lady” Perry Cheevers Toppah (Cool Runnings)

“Su’Vu’Yo’ Yungw” -“Long And Steady Drizzle” Clark Tenakhongva (Hopi / Canyon)

 

Best Waila Recording

“10 Years of  P-Dub’n” Papago Warrior (Tohono O’odham)

“Creed and Culture” Native Creed (Tohono O’odham)

“From Us To You” Pick-Up Kings (Tohono O’odham)

“Otra” Native Creed (Tohono O’odham)

“Versatile Music 2” Famous Ones (Tohono O’odham)

Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino hosts the 17th Annual Native American Music Awards on Saturday, October 14th.

The Native American Music Awards  is the world’s largest awards show dedicated to Native American musicians, and always delivers stirring performances from some of our most talented Indigenous musicians.

The awards show is put on by the Native American Music Association, which started the Native American Music Awards to promote greater cultural understanding and a revival of Native American music and culture.

According to organizer Ellen Bello on the Nammy’s website, “Our recordings span from historical initiatives to present-day questions for the great leaders, and [to] Native youth speaking louder than ever with their powerful raps about their poignant plights, armed with a spirit of undaunted perseverance. No other organization can reflect such an impressive and diverse array of talent and soundscapes from all ages and tribal nations throughout the Americas.”

50-Must-See-Native-American-Movies-Perfomaces-Cover

Download Today! 50 Must-See Modern Native Films and Performances

Enjoy films for and about real Indians Natives when you download our special free report, 50 Must-See Modern Native Films and Performances!


For complete details and show information, visit www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com

Tickets are now on sale. Look for the special “Me Plus 3 Offer” available at www.ticketmaster.com.  If you buy 3 tickets, you get one free. Tickets start at $15.

Follow the Nammy’s on Twitter @NativeAwards
Visit their Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/NativeAwards/
Visit their YouTube Channel at https://www.youtube.com/user/NativeMusicAwards

The Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino is hosting the 17th Annual Native American Music Awards on Saturday, October 14th.

Courtesy

The Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino is hosting the 17th Annual Native American Music Awards on Saturday, October 14th.

About The Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino
The Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino is just minutes from the world-famous Niagara Falls in Western New York, near the Canadian border. The property is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 365 days a year.

Guests can enjoy 147,000 square feet of gaming space with more than 3,600 slot machines and 90 table games, the all new Pulse Arena/STIR-the area’s ultimate high-energy electronic table games, Blackjack Party Pit, and feature bar with live entertainment, signature cocktails, and a stunning 43-foot high-definition video wall.

The property also has 10 restaurants, live entertainment, a AAA Four Diamond Award-winning, 26-story hotel that has 604 deluxe rooms and suites, a spa and salon, fitness center and an indoor pool.

More info is available at 1-877-8-SENECA (1-877-873-6322) or www.SenecaCasinos.com.

Facebook: Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino
Twitter: @SenecaCasinos
Instagram: Instagram.com/SenecaCasinos
Download our mobile app, view us on YouTube and use the hashtag #SenecaNiagara to connect with us on social media.

Follow Vincent Schilling (Akwesasne Mohawk) – ICMN’s Arts and Entertainment, Pow Wows and Sports Editor

Comments

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Credit Card Identification Number

This number is recorded as an additional security precaution.

americanexpress

American Express

4 digit, non-embossed number printed above your account number on the front of your card.
visa

Visa

3-digit, non-embossed number printed on the signature panel on the of the card immediately following the card account number.
mastercard

MasterCard

3-digit, non-embossed number printed on the signature panel on the back of the card.

Enter Your Log In Credentials

Send this to a friend

Hi,
I thought you might find this interesting:
Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino To Host 17th Annual Native American Music Awards

URL: https://indiancountrymedianetwork.com/culture/arts-entertainment/seneca-niagara-resort-casino-host-17th-annual-native-american-music-awards/