naja_logo1

NAJA Announces 2014 Award Winners; ICTMN Earns 17

The Native American Journalists Association announced its 2014 NAJA Award winners on June 26, and Indian Country Today Media Network was honored with 17 awards with the majority of them coming in Professional Division III of online content.

The NAJA awards are broken down into Professional (if you’re Native) and Associate (non-Natives covering Native issues) categories.

ICTMN was honored with the Best Digital Publication award for its 12-page digital newsletter launched in 2013 and first place for General Excellence.

Washington D.C. ambassador Rob Capriccioso led the way for ICTMN writers racking up three awards for the year. Capriccioso took first and second place for Best News Story and third place for Best Feature Story.

ICTMN correspondent Suzette Brewer received two nods, a second-place honor for Best Feature Story and third place for Best News Story.

Among the awards was second place for ICTMN Opinions Editor Ray Cook’s editorial titled, “Memorial Day, the Veterans’ Celebration of the Day of the Dead.”

ICTMN received the first- and second-place honors for Best Column with Steve Russell’s “Blacks and Indians Should Stand Together Against a Common Oppressor,” followed by fellow columnist Ruth Hopkins’s “Suicide as Genocide.”

Rounding out the Professional award winners for ICTMN were correspondent Mary Annette Pember’s first-place honor for Excellence in Beat Reporting and correspondent Terri Hansen’s second-place nod for Best Environmental Story.

Stephanie Woodard and Gale Courey Toensing earned five Associate Category awards for ICTMN coverage. Woodard received three honors for her coverage of voting rights issues throughout the year that continue to play out leading up to this year’s election.

The Navajo Times pulled in 14 awards in the Division III (circulation above 8,000) Print category for Daily/Weekly publications. Among the honors the newspaper received was Best Layout in Print and General Excellence.

Osage News received 15 awards in the Division III Print category for Monthly/Semimonthly. The Cherokee Phoenix won for Best Layout and General Excellence for the group.

Shannon Shaw Duty earned seven of Osage News’s 15 awards in photo and writing categories.

Other notable Division III winners included: Tristan Ahtone with six awards in radio and online; Donovan Quintero’s five photography awards for his work with the Navajo Times; and Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton’s four awards with Native American Times.

Top media organizations in Division II (circulation 4,000-8,000) were: Muscogee Nation News earning 11 NAJAs on the year. The Confederated Umatilla Journal received six honors.

Division I’s (circulation below 4,000) top media organizations were: The Eastern Door and Tribal Tribune each garnering seven awards, with The Eastern Door taking Best Layout and Tribal Tribune earning General Excellence.

In conjunction with the 2014 Divisional winners, NAJA announced three distinguished honors for “the highest level of achievement within the field of journalism.”

The 2014 NAJA Elias Boudinot Free Press Award honor went to Osage News “for recognition of their work in highlighting public officials’ responsibility in following open records laws.”

For the second consecutive year Ahtone garnered NAJA’s Richard LaCourse/Gannett Foundation Al Neuharth Investigative Journalism Award.

Finally, the 2014 NAJA Medill Milestone Achievement Award went to Bryan Pollard, executive editor of the Cherokee Phoenix.

A full list of the professional winners is below along with links to all ICTMN winning articles.

 

Radio – Division III (Daily/Weekly)

Best Feature Story – Tristan Ahtone

Best News Story

1st Place – Tristan Ahtone, “Mentally ill patients in N.M. scrambling to find help” – NPR

2nd Place – Antonia Gonzales, “The Lone Ranger” – National Native News

3rd Place – Tara Gatewood, “The Battle for Baby Veronica” – Native America Calling

General Excellence

1st Place – Tara Gatewood, Native America Calling

2nd Place – Antonia Gonzales, Alaska’s Native Voice

3rd Place – Antonia Gonzales, National Native News

TV – Division III (Monthly/Semimonthly)

Best Feature Story

1st Place – Terria Smith & Frank Blanquet, “FNX NOW: Special Report from Torres Martinez” – FNX | First Nations Experience

2nd Place – Roger Graham, “Grayson makes bows, arrows using ‘old way’” – Cherokee Phoenix

3rd Place – Terria Smith & Frank Blanquet, “FNX NOW: Anahucalmecac” – FNX | First Nations Experience

Best News Story

1st Place –Stacie Guthrie, “Hungry fed during Iron Gate’s ‘Cherokee Nation Day’” – Cherokee Phoenix

2nd Place – Mark Dreadfulwater, “Former John Ross home site found and studied” – Cherokee Phoenix

General Excellence (Combined Category)

1st Place – Jack Kohler, On Native Ground, FNX

2nd Place – Mekahlo Medina, KNBC-TV

Online – Division III (Daily/Weekly)

Best Sports Story

1st Place – Tristan Ahtone, “The coolest cowboys are from Indian Country at National Rodeo Finals” – Al Jazeera America

2nd Place – Rhonda LeValdo, “Umatilla Schimmel sisters living their dreams on basketball’s big stage” – Native News Online

Best Editorial

1st Place – Tristan Ahtone, “Acceptable Racial Slurs in Journalism (The Dreaded R-Word)” – Fronteras Desk

2nd Place – Ray Cook, “Memorial Day, the Veterans Celebration of the Day of the Dead” – Indian Country Today Media Network

Best Column

1st Place – Steve Russell, “Blacks and Indians Should Stand Together Against a Common Oppressor” – ICTMN

2nd Place – Ruth Hopkins, “Suicide as Genocide” – ICTMN

Best Feature Story

1st Place – Tristan Ahtone, “A broken system: Why law and order is faltering on the Rez” – Al Jazeera America

2nd Place – Suzette Brewer, “Trafficking Native Children: The Seamy Underbelly of U.S. Adoption Industry” – ICTMN

3rd Place – Rob Capriccioso, “Supreme Problem: One Tribe Pressured to Disregard Sovereignty for Good of the Whole” – ICTMN

Best News Story

1st Place – Rob Capriccioso, “White House Trying to Cheat Tribes on Health Costs” – ICTMN

2nd Place – Rob Capriccioso, “President Barack Obama’s VAWA Law Signing Spotlights Native Women Warriors” – ICTMN

3rd Place – Suzette Brewer, “The Gloves Come Off: Civil Rights Suit Filed as Adoption of Veronica Finalized” – ICTMN

General Excellence

First Place – ICTMN

Second Place – On Native Ground

Best Digital Publication

Indian Country Today Media Network

Print – Division III (Combined Categories)

Best Sports Story

1st Place – Sunnie Clahchischiligi, “For Raynell” – Navajo Times

2nd Place – Quentin Jodie, “KGAK personality broadcasts state games in Diné language” – Navajo Times

3rd Place – Quentin Jodie, “Hopi boys break national record with 24th team title” – Navajo Times

Best Column

1st Place – Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton, “Will they believe in sovereignty in 14 years?” – Native American Times

2nd Place – Shannon Shaw Duty, “A full blood, a half blood and a no blood walk into a bar …” – Osage News

3rd Place – Sunnie Clahchischiligi, “Does Jacoby deserve the rank of ‘hero’?” – Navajo Times

Best Environmental Story – Print/Online

1st Place – Debra Krol, “Honoring the Eagle” – Winds of Change Magazine

2nd Place – Terri Hansen, “Wisconsin Ignored Findings of Scientists to Rewrite Mining Laws For GTAC” – ICTMN

Excellence in Beat Reporting – Print/Online

1st Place – Mary Annette Pember, “Automatic Weapons & Guards in Camo: Welcome to Mining Country, Wis.” – ICTMN

2nd Place – Jonnie Taté Walker, “Inmate group champions Indian customs” – Argus Leader

3rd Place – Alastair Bitsoi, “Window Rock School District” – Navajo Times

Print – Division III (Daily/Weekly)

Best Sports Photo

1st Place – Donovan Quintero, “Champs” – Navajo Times

2nd Place – Donovan Quintero, “Muttonbuster” – Navajo Times

3rd Place – Rhonda LeValdo, “Jude and Shoni Schimmel after the game” – Native News Online

Best Feature Photo

Donovan Quintero, “Star Tipi” – Navajo Times

Best Feature Story

1st Place – Taté Walker, “Healing with more than medicine” – Argus Leader Media

2nd Place – Taté Walker, “George Eagleman” – Argus Leader Media

3rd Place – Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton, “Put down the fry bread: Indulge in moderation” – Native American Times

Best News Photo

1st Place – Krista Allen, “Cracked Road” – Navajo Times

2nd Place – Donovan Quintero, “Butcher Contest” – Navajo Times

3rd Place – Donovan Quintero, “Code Talkers” – Navajo Times

Best News Story

1st Place – Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton, “Baby Veronica prompts reflection, prayer circles, across Indian Country” –Native American Times

2nd Place – Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton, “Victim advocate’s death stuns Native community, raises VAWA concerns” – Native American Times

3rd Place – Krista Allen, “Pavement buckles” – Navajo Times

Best Layout

Navajo Times

General Excellence

Navajo Times

Print – Division III (Monthly/Semimonthly)

Best Sports Photo

1st Place – Shannon Shaw Duty, “Osage Pro MMA Fighter 1” – Osage News

2nd Place – Chalene Toehay, “Native youth play soccer” – Osage News

3rd Place – Shannon Shaw Duty, “Osage Pro MMA fighter 2” – Osage News

Best Feature Photo

1st Place – Jennifer Bell, “Tracking Wadase” – Hownikan

2nd Place – Chalene Toehay, “Eagle” – Osage News

3rd Place – Chalene Toehay, “Father Son Walk” – Osage News

Best Feature Story

1st Place – Tara Gatewood, “In Plain Sight” – Native Peoples Magazine

2nd Place – Shannon Shaw Duty, “Osages reflect on Wounded Knee occupation of 1973” – Osage News

3rd Place – Shannon Shaw Duty, “Home featured in ‘August: Osage County’ built by Osage allottee” – Osage News

Best News Photo

1st Place – Will Chavez, “Brown gives up fight for Veronica” – Cherokee Phoenix

2nd Place – Charlene Toehay, “Osage Ballet Pay Tribute to Marie Tallchief” – Osage News

3rd Place – Shannon Shaw Duty, “Cultural Oil” – Osage News

Best News Story

1st Place – Benny Polacca, “Osage News and Osage Nation chief headed to court” – Osage News

2nd Place – Shannon Shaw Duty, “Osage casino denies sponsorship for Osage MMA fighter” – Osage News

3rd Place – Shannon Shaw Duty, “Oklahoma AG to BIA: State should take over oil and gas monitoring in the Osage” – Osage News

Best Layout

1st Place – Cherokee Phoenix

2nd Place – Osage News

3rd Place – Smoke Signals

General Excellence

1st Place – Cherokee Phoenix

2nd Place – Osage News

3rd Place – Hownikan

Associate Categories (Non-Native) – Online

Best Feature Story

1st Place – Carrie Jung Clausen, “Drought forces some Native Americans to choose which tradition to save” – Al Jazeera America

2nd Place – Mark Fogarty, “Where the buffalo are neighbors” – SourceMedia

3rd Place – Stephanie Woodard, “The Long and Winding Road: Wandering Medicine v. McCulloch” – ICTMN

Best News Story

1st Place – Stephanie Woodard, “Supreme Court Decision Rolls Back Voting Rights for S.D. Indians” – ICTMN

2nd Place – Gale Courey Toensing, “Early Treaties Prove That U.S. Founding Fathers Would Have Deemed VAWA Constitutional” – ICTMN

Best Coverage of Native Americans

1st Place – Stephanie Woodard, “21st Century Voting Rights Struggles” – ICTMN/Huffington Post (Native American Vote Suppression Scandal Escalates; ACLU Sues Montana School District for Cheating Native Voters; DOJ Declares Indian Vote Denial ‘Completely Incorrect’)

2nd Place – Jason Coppola, “South Dakota Foster Program raises concerns” – Al Jazeera English

3rd Place – Gale Courey Toensing, “Washburn’s Bold Plan to Fix Interior’s Federal Recognition Process” – ICTMN

For the full list of Associate winners click here.

Student award winners can be found here.

Comments

Comments are closed.

Credit Card Identification Number

This number is recorded as an additional security precaution.

americanexpress

American Express

4 digit, non-embossed number printed above your account number on the front of your card.
visa

Visa

3-digit, non-embossed number printed on the signature panel on the of the card immediately following the card account number.
mastercard

MasterCard

3-digit, non-embossed number printed on the signature panel on the back of the card.

Enter Your Log In Credentials

Send this to a friend

Hi,
I thought you might find this interesting:
NAJA Announces 2014 Award Winners; ICTMN Earns 17

URL: https://indiancountrymedianetwork.com/news/native-news/naja-announces-2014-award-winners-ictmn-earns-17/